Skip to main content

Salary guide · Sidmouth

School Photographer Salary in Sidmouth

How much does a school photographer earn in Sidmouth?

Average base salary in Sidmouth

£27,075 per year

per year in Sidmouth · School or trust-set scale

See School Photographer jobs in Sidmouth
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

School Photographer salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical school photographer pay across the UK. School Photographer pay in Sidmouth is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for school photographers near Sidmouth

Compare average school photographer pay in Sidmouth and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage school photographer salaryJobs
Sidmouth This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Shipley£27,075 per yearView jobs
Shrewsbury£27,075 per yearView jobs
Shropshire£27,075 per yearView jobs
Sittingbourne£27,075 per yearView jobs
Skegness£27,075 per yearView jobs
Skelmersdale£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to School Photographer get paid in Sidmouth?

Frequently asked questions about school photographer pay in Sidmouth

How much does a school photographer earn in Sidmouth?

The average salary for a school photographer in Sidmouth is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Sidmouth a well-paid area for school photographers?

Sidmouth tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for school photographers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire school photographers in Sidmouth?

Live school photographer openings in Sidmouth rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a school photographer in Sidmouth increase their salary?

School Photographers in Sidmouth typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between school photographer pay in Sidmouth and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Sidmouth it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

School Photographer jobs in Sidmouth

Live school photographer vacancies in Sidmouth from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse School Photographer jobs in Sidmouth

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.