Skip to main content

Salary guide · Wells

School Photographer Salary in Wells

How much does a school photographer earn in Wells?

Average base salary in Wells

£27,075 per year

per year in Wells · School or trust-set scale

See School Photographer jobs in Wells
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

School Photographer salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical school photographer pay across the UK. School Photographer pay in Wells is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for school photographers near Wells

Compare average school photographer pay in Wells and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage school photographer salaryJobs
Watford£29,640 per yearView jobs
Wells This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Wellingborough£27,075 per yearView jobs
Wellington£27,075 per yearView jobs
Welshpool£27,075 per yearView jobs
Welwyn Garden City£27,075 per yearView jobs
West Bromwich£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to School Photographer get paid in Wells?

Frequently asked questions about school photographer pay in Wells

How much does a school photographer earn in Wells?

The average salary for a school photographer in Wells is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Wells a well-paid area for school photographers?

Wells tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for school photographers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire school photographers in Wells?

Live school photographer openings in Wells rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a school photographer in Wells increase their salary?

School Photographers in Wells typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between school photographer pay in Wells and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Wells it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

School Photographer jobs in Wells

Live school photographer vacancies in Wells from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse School Photographer jobs in Wells

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.