Skip to main content

Salary guide · Somerset

School Registrar Salary in Somerset

How much does a school registrar earn in Somerset?

Average base salary in Somerset

£26,125 per year

per year in Somerset · NJC support staff scale

See School Registrar jobs in Somerset
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

School Registrar pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. School Registrar pay in Somerset is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for school registrars near Somerset

Compare average school registrar pay in Somerset and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage school registrar salaryJobs
Slough£28,600 per yearView jobs
South East England£28,050 per yearView jobs
Somerset This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Sleaford£26,125 per yearView jobs
Solihull£26,125 per yearView jobs
South Ayrshire£26,125 per yearView jobs
South Lanarkshire£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to School Registrar get paid in Somerset?

Frequently asked questions about school registrar pay in Somerset

How much does a school registrar earn in Somerset?

The average salary for a school registrar in Somerset is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Somerset a well-paid area for school registrars?

Somerset tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for school registrars. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire school registrars in Somerset?

Live school registrar openings in Somerset rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a school registrar in Somerset increase their salary?

School Registrars in Somerset typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between school registrar pay in Somerset and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Somerset it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

School Registrar jobs in Somerset

Live school registrar vacancies in Somerset from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse School Registrar jobs in Somerset

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.