Skip to main content

Salary guide · Wick

Second in Criminology Salary in Wick

How much does a second in criminology earn in Wick?

Average base salary in Wick

£47,500 per year

per year in Wick · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Second in Criminology jobs in Wick
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Second in Criminology salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Second in Criminology pay in Wick is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for second in criminologys near Wick

Compare average second in criminology pay in Wick and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage second in criminology salaryJobs
Wick This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Whitby£47,500 per yearView jobs
Whitehaven£47,500 per yearView jobs
Whitstable£47,500 per yearView jobs
Widnes£47,500 per yearView jobs
Wigan£47,500 per yearView jobs
Wigton£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Second in Criminology get paid in Wick?

Frequently asked questions about second in criminology pay in Wick

How much does a second in criminology earn in Wick?

The average salary for a second in criminology in Wick is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Wick a well-paid area for second in criminologys?

Wick tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for second in criminologys. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire second in criminologys in Wick?

Live second in criminology openings in Wick rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a second in criminology in Wick increase their salary?

Second in Criminologys in Wick typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between second in criminology pay in Wick and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Wick it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Second in Criminology jobs in Wick

Live second in criminology vacancies in Wick from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Second in Criminology jobs in Wick

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.