Skip to main content

Salary guide · Thame

Second in Food Preparation and Nutrition Salary in Thame

How much does a second in food preparation and nutrition earn in Thame?

Average base salary in Thame

£47,500 per year

per year in Thame · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Second in Food Preparation and Nutrition jobs in Thame
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Second in Food Preparation and Nutrition salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Second in Food Preparation and Nutrition pay in Thame is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for second in food preparation and nutritions near Thame

Compare average second in food preparation and nutrition pay in Thame and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage second in food preparation and nutrition salaryJobs
Thame This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Tenby£47,500 per yearView jobs
Tenterden£47,500 per yearView jobs
Tewkesbury£47,500 per yearView jobs
Thatcham£47,500 per yearView jobs
Thetford£47,500 per yearView jobs
Thirsk£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Second in Food Preparation and Nutrition get paid in Thame?

Frequently asked questions about second in food preparation and nutrition pay in Thame

How much does a second in food preparation and nutrition earn in Thame?

The average salary for a second in food preparation and nutrition in Thame is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Thame a well-paid area for second in food preparation and nutritions?

Thame tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for second in food preparation and nutritions. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire second in food preparation and nutritions in Thame?

Live second in food preparation and nutrition openings in Thame rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a second in food preparation and nutrition in Thame increase their salary?

Second in Food Preparation and Nutritions in Thame typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between second in food preparation and nutrition pay in Thame and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Thame it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Second in Food Preparation and Nutrition jobs in Thame

Live second in food preparation and nutrition vacancies in Thame from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Second in Food Preparation and Nutrition jobs in Thame

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.