Skip to main content

Salary guide · Peterlee

Second in Government and Politics Salary in Peterlee

How much does a second in government and politics earn in Peterlee?

Average base salary in Peterlee

£47,500 per year

per year in Peterlee · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Second in Government and Politics jobs in Peterlee
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Second in Government and Politics salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Second in Government and Politics pay in Peterlee is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for second in government and politicss near Peterlee

Compare average second in government and politics pay in Peterlee and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage second in government and politics salaryJobs
Peterlee This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Perth and Kinross£47,500 per yearView jobs
Peterborough£47,500 per yearView jobs
Peterhead£47,500 per yearView jobs
Petersfield£47,500 per yearView jobs
Pickering£47,500 per yearView jobs
Pitlochry£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Second in Government and Politics get paid in Peterlee?

Frequently asked questions about second in government and politics pay in Peterlee

How much does a second in government and politics earn in Peterlee?

The average salary for a second in government and politics in Peterlee is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Peterlee a well-paid area for second in government and politicss?

Peterlee tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for second in government and politicss. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire second in government and politicss in Peterlee?

Live second in government and politics openings in Peterlee rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a second in government and politics in Peterlee increase their salary?

Second in Government and Politicss in Peterlee typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between second in government and politics pay in Peterlee and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Peterlee it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Second in Government and Politics jobs in Peterlee

Live second in government and politics vacancies in Peterlee from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Second in Government and Politics jobs in Peterlee

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.