Skip to main content

Salary guide · Woodbridge

Second in Hospitality and Catering Salary in Woodbridge

How much does a second in hospitality and catering earn in Woodbridge?

Average base salary in Woodbridge

£47,500 per year

per year in Woodbridge · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Second in Hospitality and Catering jobs in Woodbridge
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Second in Hospitality and Catering salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Second in Hospitality and Catering pay in Woodbridge is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for second in hospitality and caterings near Woodbridge

Compare average second in hospitality and catering pay in Woodbridge and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage second in hospitality and catering salaryJobs
Woodbridge This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Woking£47,500 per yearView jobs
Wokingham£47,500 per yearView jobs
Wolverhampton£47,500 per yearView jobs
Worcester£47,500 per yearView jobs
Worcestershire£47,500 per yearView jobs
Workington£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Second in Hospitality and Catering get paid in Woodbridge?

Frequently asked questions about second in hospitality and catering pay in Woodbridge

How much does a second in hospitality and catering earn in Woodbridge?

The average salary for a second in hospitality and catering in Woodbridge is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Woodbridge a well-paid area for second in hospitality and caterings?

Woodbridge tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for second in hospitality and caterings. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire second in hospitality and caterings in Woodbridge?

Live second in hospitality and catering openings in Woodbridge rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a second in hospitality and catering in Woodbridge increase their salary?

Second in Hospitality and Caterings in Woodbridge typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between second in hospitality and catering pay in Woodbridge and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Woodbridge it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Second in Hospitality and Catering jobs in Woodbridge

Live second in hospitality and catering vacancies in Woodbridge from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Second in Hospitality and Catering jobs in Woodbridge

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.