Skip to main content

Salary guide · Peterhead

Second in Outdoor Education Salary in Peterhead

How much does a second in outdoor education earn in Peterhead?

Average base salary in Peterhead

£47,500 per year

per year in Peterhead · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Second in Outdoor Education jobs in Peterhead
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Second in Outdoor Education salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Second in Outdoor Education pay in Peterhead is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for second in outdoor educations near Peterhead

Compare average second in outdoor education pay in Peterhead and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage second in outdoor education salaryJobs
Peterhead This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Perth£47,500 per yearView jobs
Perth and Kinross£47,500 per yearView jobs
Peterborough£47,500 per yearView jobs
Peterlee£47,500 per yearView jobs
Petersfield£47,500 per yearView jobs
Pickering£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Second in Outdoor Education get paid in Peterhead?

Frequently asked questions about second in outdoor education pay in Peterhead

How much does a second in outdoor education earn in Peterhead?

The average salary for a second in outdoor education in Peterhead is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Peterhead a well-paid area for second in outdoor educations?

Peterhead tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for second in outdoor educations. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire second in outdoor educations in Peterhead?

Live second in outdoor education openings in Peterhead rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a second in outdoor education in Peterhead increase their salary?

Second in Outdoor Educations in Peterhead typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between second in outdoor education pay in Peterhead and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Peterhead it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Second in Outdoor Education jobs in Peterhead

Live second in outdoor education vacancies in Peterhead from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Second in Outdoor Education jobs in Peterhead

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.