Skip to main content

Salary guide · Maidstone

Second in Politics Salary in Maidstone

How much does a second in politics earn in Maidstone?

Average base salary in Maidstone

£47,500 per year

per year in Maidstone · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Second in Politics jobs in Maidstone
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Second in Politics salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Second in Politics pay in Maidstone is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for second in politicss near Maidstone

Compare average second in politics pay in Maidstone and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage second in politics salaryJobs
Maidstone This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Maesteg£47,500 per yearView jobs
Magherafelt£47,500 per yearView jobs
Maidenhead£47,500 per yearView jobs
Maldon£47,500 per yearView jobs
Malmesbury£47,500 per yearView jobs
Malton£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Second in Politics get paid in Maidstone?

Frequently asked questions about second in politics pay in Maidstone

How much does a second in politics earn in Maidstone?

The average salary for a second in politics in Maidstone is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Maidstone a well-paid area for second in politicss?

Maidstone tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for second in politicss. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire second in politicss in Maidstone?

Live second in politics openings in Maidstone rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a second in politics in Maidstone increase their salary?

Second in Politicss in Maidstone typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between second in politics pay in Maidstone and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Maidstone it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Second in Politics jobs in Maidstone

Live second in politics vacancies in Maidstone from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Second in Politics jobs in Maidstone

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.