Skip to main content

Salary guide · Macclesfield

SEMH Support Worker Salary in Macclesfield

How much does a semh support worker earn in Macclesfield?

Average base salary in Macclesfield

£20,425 per year

per year in Macclesfield · NJC support staff scale

See SEMH Support Worker jobs in Macclesfield
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£18,050 per year£20,425 per year£23,275 per year

SEMH Support Worker roles are normally paid on support-staff scales, often term-time only, with higher bands for specialist or supervisory responsibility. SEMH Support Worker pay in Macclesfield is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for semh support workers near Macclesfield

Compare average semh support worker pay in Macclesfield and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage semh support worker salaryJobs
Macclesfield This location£20,425 per yearView jobs
Lyme Regis£20,425 per yearView jobs
Lymington£20,425 per yearView jobs
Lytham St Annes£20,425 per yearView jobs
Machynlleth£20,425 per yearView jobs
Maesteg£20,425 per yearView jobs
Magherafelt£20,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to SEMH Support Worker get paid in Macclesfield?

Frequently asked questions about semh support worker pay in Macclesfield

How much does a semh support worker earn in Macclesfield?

The average salary for a semh support worker in Macclesfield is £20,425 per year, typically ranging from £18,050 per year to £23,275 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Macclesfield a well-paid area for semh support workers?

Macclesfield tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for semh support workers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire semh support workers in Macclesfield?

Live semh support worker openings in Macclesfield rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a semh support worker in Macclesfield increase their salary?

SEMH Support Workers in Macclesfield typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between semh support worker pay in Macclesfield and nationally?

Nationally the average is £21,500 per year. In Macclesfield it's £20,425 per year — a discount of £1,075 per year versus the UK average.

SEMH Support Worker jobs in Macclesfield

Live semh support worker vacancies in Macclesfield from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse SEMH Support Worker jobs in Macclesfield

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.