Skip to main content

Salary guide · Galashiels

Senior Leadership Team Member Salary in Galashiels

How much does a senior leadership team member earn in Galashiels?

Average base salary in Galashiels

£52,725 per year

per year in Galashiels · STPCD Leadership Pay Range

See Senior Leadership Team Member jobs in Galashiels
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£44,650 per year£52,725 per year£64,600 per year

Senior Leadership Team Member pay is typically set on the leadership scale and varies by portfolio, phase and school group size. Senior Leadership Team Member pay in Galashiels is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for senior leadership team members near Galashiels

Compare average senior leadership team member pay in Galashiels and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage senior leadership team member salaryJobs
Galashiels This location£52,725 per yearView jobs
Fraserburgh£52,725 per yearView jobs
Frome£52,725 per yearView jobs
Gainsborough£52,725 per yearView jobs
Gateshead£52,725 per yearView jobs
Gillingham£52,725 per yearView jobs
Girvan£52,725 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Senior Leadership Team Member get paid in Galashiels?

Frequently asked questions about senior leadership team member pay in Galashiels

How much does a senior leadership team member earn in Galashiels?

The average salary for a senior leadership team member in Galashiels is £52,725 per year, typically ranging from £44,650 per year to £64,600 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Galashiels a well-paid area for senior leadership team members?

Galashiels tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for senior leadership team members. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire senior leadership team members in Galashiels?

Live senior leadership team member openings in Galashiels rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a senior leadership team member in Galashiels increase their salary?

Senior Leadership Team Members in Galashiels typically increase pay by moving up STPCD Leadership Pay Range, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between senior leadership team member pay in Galashiels and nationally?

Nationally the average is £55,500 per year. In Galashiels it's £52,725 per year — a discount of £2,775 per year versus the UK average.

Senior Leadership Team Member jobs in Galashiels

Live senior leadership team member vacancies in Galashiels from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Senior Leadership Team Member jobs in Galashiels

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.