Skip to main content

Salary guide · Daventry

Sociology Teacher Salary in Daventry

How much does a sociology teacher earn in Daventry?

Average base salary in Daventry

£39,425 per year

per year in Daventry · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Sociology Teacher jobs in Daventry
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Sociology Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Sociology Teacher pay in Daventry is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for sociology teachers near Daventry

Compare average sociology teacher pay in Daventry and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage sociology teacher salaryJobs
Daventry This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Darlington£39,425 per yearView jobs
Dartford£39,425 per yearView jobs
Dartmouth£39,425 per yearView jobs
Deal£39,425 per yearView jobs
Denbigh£39,425 per yearView jobs
Denbighshire£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Sociology Teacher get paid in Daventry?

Frequently asked questions about sociology teacher pay in Daventry

How much does a sociology teacher earn in Daventry?

The average salary for a sociology teacher in Daventry is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Daventry a well-paid area for sociology teachers?

Daventry tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for sociology teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire sociology teachers in Daventry?

Live sociology teacher openings in Daventry rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a sociology teacher in Daventry increase their salary?

Sociology Teachers in Daventry typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between sociology teacher pay in Daventry and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Daventry it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Sociology Teacher jobs in Daventry

Live sociology teacher vacancies in Daventry from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Sociology Teacher jobs in Daventry

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.