Skip to main content

Salary guide · Whitehaven

Sports Coach Apprentice Salary in Whitehaven

How much does a sports coach apprentice earn in Whitehaven?

Average base salary in Whitehaven

£27,075 per year

per year in Whitehaven · School or trust-set scale

See Sports Coach Apprentice jobs in Whitehaven
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Sports Coach Apprentice salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical sports coach apprentice pay across the UK. Sports Coach Apprentice pay in Whitehaven is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for sports coach apprentices near Whitehaven

Compare average sports coach apprentice pay in Whitehaven and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage sports coach apprentice salaryJobs
Whitehaven This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Wetherby£27,075 per yearView jobs
Weymouth£27,075 per yearView jobs
Whitby£27,075 per yearView jobs
Whitstable£27,075 per yearView jobs
Wick£27,075 per yearView jobs
Widnes£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Sports Coach Apprentice get paid in Whitehaven?

Frequently asked questions about sports coach apprentice pay in Whitehaven

How much does a sports coach apprentice earn in Whitehaven?

The average salary for a sports coach apprentice in Whitehaven is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Whitehaven a well-paid area for sports coach apprentices?

Whitehaven tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for sports coach apprentices. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire sports coach apprentices in Whitehaven?

Live sports coach apprentice openings in Whitehaven rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a sports coach apprentice in Whitehaven increase their salary?

Sports Coach Apprentices in Whitehaven typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between sports coach apprentice pay in Whitehaven and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Whitehaven it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Sports Coach Apprentice jobs in Whitehaven

Live sports coach apprentice vacancies in Whitehaven from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Sports Coach Apprentice jobs in Whitehaven

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.