Skip to main content

Salary guide · Welshpool

Student Counsellor Salary in Welshpool

How much does a student counsellor earn in Welshpool?

Average base salary in Welshpool

£27,075 per year

per year in Welshpool · School or trust-set scale

See Student Counsellor jobs in Welshpool
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Student Counsellor salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical student counsellor pay across the UK. Student Counsellor pay in Welshpool is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for student counsellors near Welshpool

Compare average student counsellor pay in Welshpool and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage student counsellor salaryJobs
Welshpool This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Wellingborough£27,075 per yearView jobs
Wellington£27,075 per yearView jobs
Wells£27,075 per yearView jobs
Welwyn Garden City£27,075 per yearView jobs
West Bromwich£27,075 per yearView jobs
West Dunbartonshire£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Student Counsellor get paid in Welshpool?

Frequently asked questions about student counsellor pay in Welshpool

How much does a student counsellor earn in Welshpool?

The average salary for a student counsellor in Welshpool is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Welshpool a well-paid area for student counsellors?

Welshpool tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for student counsellors. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire student counsellors in Welshpool?

Live student counsellor openings in Welshpool rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a student counsellor in Welshpool increase their salary?

Student Counsellors in Welshpool typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between student counsellor pay in Welshpool and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Welshpool it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Student Counsellor jobs in Welshpool

Live student counsellor vacancies in Welshpool from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Student Counsellor jobs in Welshpool

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.