Skip to main content

Salary guide · Maidstone

Student Services Officer Salary in Maidstone

How much does a student services officer earn in Maidstone?

Average base salary in Maidstone

£26,125 per year

per year in Maidstone · NJC support staff scale

See Student Services Officer jobs in Maidstone
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Student Services Officer pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Student Services Officer pay in Maidstone is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for student services officers near Maidstone

Compare average student services officer pay in Maidstone and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage student services officer salaryJobs
Maidstone This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Maesteg£26,125 per yearView jobs
Magherafelt£26,125 per yearView jobs
Maidenhead£26,125 per yearView jobs
Maldon£26,125 per yearView jobs
Malmesbury£26,125 per yearView jobs
Malton£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Student Services Officer get paid in Maidstone?

Frequently asked questions about student services officer pay in Maidstone

How much does a student services officer earn in Maidstone?

The average salary for a student services officer in Maidstone is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Maidstone a well-paid area for student services officers?

Maidstone tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for student services officers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire student services officers in Maidstone?

Live student services officer openings in Maidstone rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a student services officer in Maidstone increase their salary?

Student Services Officers in Maidstone typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between student services officer pay in Maidstone and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Maidstone it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Student Services Officer jobs in Maidstone

Live student services officer vacancies in Maidstone from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Student Services Officer jobs in Maidstone

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.