Skip to main content

Salary guide · Whitby

Student Services Officer Salary in Whitby

How much does a student services officer earn in Whitby?

Average base salary in Whitby

£26,125 per year

per year in Whitby · NJC support staff scale

See Student Services Officer jobs in Whitby
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Student Services Officer pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Student Services Officer pay in Whitby is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for student services officers near Whitby

Compare average student services officer pay in Whitby and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage student services officer salaryJobs
Whitby This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Weston-super-Mare£26,125 per yearView jobs
Wetherby£26,125 per yearView jobs
Weymouth£26,125 per yearView jobs
Whitehaven£26,125 per yearView jobs
Whitstable£26,125 per yearView jobs
Wick£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Student Services Officer get paid in Whitby?

Frequently asked questions about student services officer pay in Whitby

How much does a student services officer earn in Whitby?

The average salary for a student services officer in Whitby is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Whitby a well-paid area for student services officers?

Whitby tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for student services officers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire student services officers in Whitby?

Live student services officer openings in Whitby rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a student services officer in Whitby increase their salary?

Student Services Officers in Whitby typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between student services officer pay in Whitby and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Whitby it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Student Services Officer jobs in Whitby

Live student services officer vacancies in Whitby from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Student Services Officer jobs in Whitby

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.