Skip to main content

Salary guide · Okehampton

Supply HLTA Salary in Okehampton

How much does a supply hlta earn in Okehampton?

Average base salary in Okehampton

£23,750 per year

per year in Okehampton · NJC support staff scale

See Supply HLTA jobs in Okehampton
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£23,750 per year£28,500 per year

Supply HLTA roles are normally paid on support-staff scales, often term-time only, with higher bands for specialist or supervisory responsibility. Supply HLTA pay in Okehampton is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for supply hltas near Okehampton

Compare average supply hlta pay in Okehampton and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage supply hlta salaryJobs
Okehampton This location£23,750 per yearView jobs
Nuneaton£23,750 per yearView jobs
Oakham£23,750 per yearView jobs
Oban£23,750 per yearView jobs
Oldham£23,750 per yearView jobs
Omagh£23,750 per yearView jobs
Orkney Islands£23,750 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Supply HLTA get paid in Okehampton?

Frequently asked questions about supply hlta pay in Okehampton

How much does a supply hlta earn in Okehampton?

The average salary for a supply hlta in Okehampton is £23,750 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £28,500 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Okehampton a well-paid area for supply hltas?

Okehampton tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for supply hltas. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire supply hltas in Okehampton?

Live supply hlta openings in Okehampton rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a supply hlta in Okehampton increase their salary?

Supply HLTAs in Okehampton typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between supply hlta pay in Okehampton and nationally?

Nationally the average is £25,000 per year. In Okehampton it's £23,750 per year — a discount of £1,250 per year versus the UK average.

Supply HLTA jobs in Okehampton

Live supply hlta vacancies in Okehampton from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Supply HLTA jobs in Okehampton

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.