Skip to main content

Salary guide · Herefordshire

Supply Teaching Assistant Salary in Herefordshire

How much does a supply teaching assistant earn in Herefordshire?

Average base salary in Herefordshire

£20,425 per year

per year in Herefordshire · NJC support staff scale

See Supply Teaching Assistant jobs in Herefordshire
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£18,050 per year£20,425 per year£23,275 per year

Supply Teaching Assistant roles are normally paid on support-staff scales, often term-time only, with higher bands for specialist or supervisory responsibility. Supply Teaching Assistant pay in Herefordshire is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for supply teaching assistants near Herefordshire

Compare average supply teaching assistant pay in Herefordshire and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage supply teaching assistant salaryJobs
Hertfordshire£22,360 per yearView jobs
Herefordshire This location£20,425 per yearView jobs
Hemel Hempstead£20,425 per yearView jobs
Henley-on-Thames£20,425 per yearView jobs
Hereford£20,425 per yearView jobs
Hertford£20,425 per yearView jobs
Hexham£20,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Supply Teaching Assistant get paid in Herefordshire?

Frequently asked questions about supply teaching assistant pay in Herefordshire

How much does a supply teaching assistant earn in Herefordshire?

The average salary for a supply teaching assistant in Herefordshire is £20,425 per year, typically ranging from £18,050 per year to £23,275 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Herefordshire a well-paid area for supply teaching assistants?

Herefordshire tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for supply teaching assistants. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire supply teaching assistants in Herefordshire?

Live supply teaching assistant openings in Herefordshire rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a supply teaching assistant in Herefordshire increase their salary?

Supply Teaching Assistants in Herefordshire typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between supply teaching assistant pay in Herefordshire and nationally?

Nationally the average is £21,500 per year. In Herefordshire it's £20,425 per year — a discount of £1,075 per year versus the UK average.

Supply Teaching Assistant jobs in Herefordshire

Live supply teaching assistant vacancies in Herefordshire from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Supply Teaching Assistant jobs in Herefordshire

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.