Skip to main content

Salary guide · Machynlleth

Theatre Studies Teacher Salary in Machynlleth

How much does a theatre studies teacher earn in Machynlleth?

Average base salary in Machynlleth

£39,425 per year

per year in Machynlleth · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Theatre Studies Teacher jobs in Machynlleth
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Theatre Studies Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Theatre Studies Teacher pay in Machynlleth is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for theatre studies teachers near Machynlleth

Compare average theatre studies teacher pay in Machynlleth and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage theatre studies teacher salaryJobs
Machynlleth This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Lymington£39,425 per yearView jobs
Lytham St Annes£39,425 per yearView jobs
Macclesfield£39,425 per yearView jobs
Maesteg£39,425 per yearView jobs
Magherafelt£39,425 per yearView jobs
Maidenhead£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Theatre Studies Teacher get paid in Machynlleth?

Frequently asked questions about theatre studies teacher pay in Machynlleth

How much does a theatre studies teacher earn in Machynlleth?

The average salary for a theatre studies teacher in Machynlleth is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Machynlleth a well-paid area for theatre studies teachers?

Machynlleth tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for theatre studies teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire theatre studies teachers in Machynlleth?

Live theatre studies teacher openings in Machynlleth rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a theatre studies teacher in Machynlleth increase their salary?

Theatre Studies Teachers in Machynlleth typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between theatre studies teacher pay in Machynlleth and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Machynlleth it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Theatre Studies Teacher jobs in Machynlleth

Live theatre studies teacher vacancies in Machynlleth from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Theatre Studies Teacher jobs in Machynlleth

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.