Skip to main content

Salary guide · Leatherhead

Theatre Technician Salary in Leatherhead

How much does a theatre technician earn in Leatherhead?

Average base salary in Leatherhead

£26,125 per year

per year in Leatherhead · NJC support staff scale

See Theatre Technician jobs in Leatherhead
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Theatre Technician pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Theatre Technician pay in Leatherhead is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for theatre technicians near Leatherhead

Compare average theatre technician pay in Leatherhead and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage theatre technician salaryJobs
Leeds£26,400 per yearView jobs
Leatherhead This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Larne£26,125 per yearView jobs
Launceston£26,125 per yearView jobs
Leamington Spa£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ledbury£26,125 per yearView jobs
Leek£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Theatre Technician get paid in Leatherhead?

Frequently asked questions about theatre technician pay in Leatherhead

How much does a theatre technician earn in Leatherhead?

The average salary for a theatre technician in Leatherhead is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Leatherhead a well-paid area for theatre technicians?

Leatherhead tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for theatre technicians. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire theatre technicians in Leatherhead?

Live theatre technician openings in Leatherhead rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a theatre technician in Leatherhead increase their salary?

Theatre Technicians in Leatherhead typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between theatre technician pay in Leatherhead and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Leatherhead it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Theatre Technician jobs in Leatherhead

Live theatre technician vacancies in Leatherhead from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Theatre Technician jobs in Leatherhead

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.