Skip to main content

Salary guide · Eastbourne

Hospitality and Catering Teacher Salary in Eastbourne

How much does a hospitality and catering teacher earn in Eastbourne?

Average base salary in Eastbourne

£39,425 per year

per year in Eastbourne · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Hospitality and Catering Teacher jobs in Eastbourne
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Hospitality and Catering Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Hospitality and Catering Teacher pay in Eastbourne is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for hospitality and catering teachers near Eastbourne

Compare average hospitality and catering teacher pay in Eastbourne and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage hospitality and catering teacher salaryJobs
Edinburgh£41,085 per yearView jobs
East Riding of Yorkshire£39,840 per yearView jobs
Eastbourne This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
East Renfrewshire£39,425 per yearView jobs
East Sussex£39,425 per yearView jobs
Ebbw Vale£39,425 per yearView jobs
Egham£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Hospitality and Catering Teacher get paid in Eastbourne?

Frequently asked questions about hospitality and catering teacher pay in Eastbourne

How much does a hospitality and catering teacher earn in Eastbourne?

The average salary for a hospitality and catering teacher in Eastbourne is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Eastbourne a well-paid area for hospitality and catering teachers?

Eastbourne tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for hospitality and catering teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire hospitality and catering teachers in Eastbourne?

Live hospitality and catering teacher openings in Eastbourne rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a hospitality and catering teacher in Eastbourne increase their salary?

Hospitality and Catering Teachers in Eastbourne typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between hospitality and catering teacher pay in Eastbourne and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Eastbourne it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Hospitality and Catering Teacher jobs in Eastbourne

Live hospitality and catering teacher vacancies in Eastbourne from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Hospitality and Catering Teacher jobs in Eastbourne

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.