Skip to main content

Salary guide · Teddington

Nursery Nurse Salary in Teddington

How much does a nursery nurse earn in Teddington?

Average base salary in Teddington

£20,425 per year

per year in Teddington · NJC SCP 4–8

See Nursery Nurse jobs in Teddington
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£18,525 per year£20,425 per year£23,275 per year

Level 3 qualified early years professional supporting children aged 0–5. Nursery Nurse pay in Teddington is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Nursery Nurse job openings in Teddington

See all Nursery Nurse jobs in Teddington

Highest paying cities for nursery nurses near Teddington

Compare average nursery nurse pay in Teddington and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage nursery nurse salaryJobs
Teddington This location£20,425 per yearView jobs
Tamworth£20,425 per yearView jobs
Taunton£20,425 per yearView jobs
Tavistock£20,425 per yearView jobs
Teignmouth£20,425 per yearView jobs
Telford£20,425 per yearView jobs
Tenby£20,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Nursery Nurse get paid in Teddington?

Frequently asked questions about nursery nurse pay in Teddington

How much does a nursery nurse earn in Teddington?

The average salary for a nursery nurse in Teddington is £20,425 per year, typically ranging from £18,525 per year to £23,275 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Teddington a well-paid area for nursery nurses?

Teddington tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for nursery nurses. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire nursery nurses in Teddington?

There are currently 1 live nursery nurse opening in Teddington on SchoolJobs.uk from schools, trusts and agencies. Use the openings list above to see who's hiring right now.

How can a nursery nurse in Teddington increase their salary?

Nursery Nurses in Teddington typically increase pay by moving up NJC SCP 4–8, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between nursery nurse pay in Teddington and nationally?

Nationally the average is £21,500 per year. In Teddington it's £20,425 per year — a discount of £1,075 per year versus the UK average.

Nursery Nurse jobs in Teddington

Live nursery nurse vacancies in Teddington from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Nursery Nurse jobs in Teddington

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.