Skip to main content

Salary guide · Telford

Nursery Nurse Salary in Telford

How much does a nursery nurse earn in Telford?

Average base salary in Telford

£20,425 per year

per year in Telford · NJC SCP 4–8

See Nursery Nurse jobs in Telford
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£18,525 per year£20,425 per year£23,275 per year

Level 3 qualified early years professional supporting children aged 0–5. Nursery Nurse pay in Telford is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for nursery nurses near Telford

Compare average nursery nurse pay in Telford and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage nursery nurse salaryJobs
Telford This location£20,425 per yearView jobs
Tavistock£20,425 per yearView jobs
Teddington£20,425 per yearView jobs
Teignmouth£20,425 per yearView jobs
Tenby£20,425 per yearView jobs
Tenterden£20,425 per yearView jobs
Tewkesbury£20,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Nursery Nurse get paid in Telford?

Frequently asked questions about nursery nurse pay in Telford

How much does a nursery nurse earn in Telford?

The average salary for a nursery nurse in Telford is £20,425 per year, typically ranging from £18,525 per year to £23,275 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Telford a well-paid area for nursery nurses?

Telford tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for nursery nurses. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire nursery nurses in Telford?

Live nursery nurse openings in Telford rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a nursery nurse in Telford increase their salary?

Nursery Nurses in Telford typically increase pay by moving up NJC SCP 4–8, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between nursery nurse pay in Telford and nationally?

Nationally the average is £21,500 per year. In Telford it's £20,425 per year — a discount of £1,075 per year versus the UK average.

Nursery Nurse jobs in Telford

Live nursery nurse vacancies in Telford from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Nursery Nurse jobs in Telford

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.