Skip to main content

Salary guide · Aylesbury

Premises Officer Salary in Aylesbury

How much does a premises officer earn in Aylesbury?

Average base salary in Aylesbury

£26,125 per year

per year in Aylesbury · NJC support staff scale

See Premises Officer jobs in Aylesbury
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Premises Officer pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Premises Officer pay in Aylesbury is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for premises officers near Aylesbury

Compare average premises officer pay in Aylesbury and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage premises officer salaryJobs
Aylesbury This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Armagh£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ashford£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ashton-under-Lyne£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ayr£26,125 per yearView jobs
Bala£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ballycastle£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Premises Officer get paid in Aylesbury?

Frequently asked questions about premises officer pay in Aylesbury

How much does a premises officer earn in Aylesbury?

The average salary for a premises officer in Aylesbury is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Aylesbury a well-paid area for premises officers?

Aylesbury tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for premises officers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire premises officers in Aylesbury?

Live premises officer openings in Aylesbury rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a premises officer in Aylesbury increase their salary?

Premises Officers in Aylesbury typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between premises officer pay in Aylesbury and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Aylesbury it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Premises Officer jobs in Aylesbury

Live premises officer vacancies in Aylesbury from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Premises Officer jobs in Aylesbury

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.