Skip to main content

Salary guide · Bala

Premises Officer Salary in Bala

How much does a premises officer earn in Bala?

Average base salary in Bala

£26,125 per year

per year in Bala · NJC support staff scale

See Premises Officer jobs in Bala
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Premises Officer pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Premises Officer pay in Bala is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for premises officers near Bala

Compare average premises officer pay in Bala and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage premises officer salaryJobs
Bala This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ashton-under-Lyne£26,125 per yearView jobs
Aylesbury£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ayr£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ballycastle£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ballyclare£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ballymena£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Premises Officer get paid in Bala?

Frequently asked questions about premises officer pay in Bala

How much does a premises officer earn in Bala?

The average salary for a premises officer in Bala is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Bala a well-paid area for premises officers?

Bala tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for premises officers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire premises officers in Bala?

Live premises officer openings in Bala rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a premises officer in Bala increase their salary?

Premises Officers in Bala typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between premises officer pay in Bala and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Bala it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Premises Officer jobs in Bala

Live premises officer vacancies in Bala from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Premises Officer jobs in Bala

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.