Bearbrook Combined School
5 live vacanciesAylesbury · Buckinghamshire
GREAT LEARNERS TRUST is a Multi-academy trust. The trust operates 11 member schools: 11 primary schools. Local authorities: Buckinghamshire. Regions: South East. — from the GREAT LEARNERS TRUST public record.
Bearbrook Combined School is a primary academy in Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, part of GREAT LEARNERS TRUST. It is currently hiring, with 5 live vacancies on SchoolJobs.uk.
Bearbrook Combined School is a primary academy in Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire. View current jobs, teaching vacancies and school support roles posted by the school.
Current vacancies at Bearbrook Combined School
5 live vacancies- Apply
Class Teacher
Aylesbury· Permanent· £32,916.00 - £45,352.00 Annually (FTE)Direct with schoolPosted 22 Oct 2026· Closes 16 Dec 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Aylesbury· £29,114.00 - £31,230.00 Annually (FTE) Range 3 spinal points 16-20Direct with schoolPosted 20 Oct 2026· Closes 30 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Behaviour Learning Mentors
Aylesbury· Permanent· £24,836.00 - £25,823.00 Annually (FTE) Bucks Pay Range 1-2Direct with schoolPosted 7 Oct 2026· Closes 27 Oct 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Specialist Unit Teaching Assistant
Aylesbury· £24,836.00 - £28,742.00 Annually (FTE) Bucks pay scale 1-2 £24,836 (actual £6644) - £28,742Direct with schoolPosted 7 Oct 2026· Closes 27 Oct 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Preschool Early Years Educator Level 3
Aylesbury· £24,846.00 - £25,823.00 Annually (FTE)Direct with schoolPosted 7 Oct 2026· Closes 27 Oct 2026Advertised by the school
School jobs nearby
Salary intelligence
Based on 5 verified vacancies currently advertised by Bearbrook Combined School.
- Class Teacher£32,916.00 - £45,352.00 Annually (FTE)
- Higher Level Teaching Assistant£29,114.00 - £31,230.00 Annually (FTE) Range 3 spinal points 16-20
- Behaviour Learning Mentors£24,836.00 - £25,823.00 Annually (FTE) Bucks Pay Range 1-2
- Specialist Unit Teaching Assistant£24,836.00 - £28,742.00 Annually (FTE) Bucks pay scale 1-2 £24,836 (actual £6644) - £28,742
- Preschool Early Years Educator Level 3£24,846.00 - £25,823.00 Annually (FTE)
Working at Bearbrook Combined School
Bearbrook Combined School hasn't added their own "Working here" content yet. We only publish employer-supplied details — ethos, CPD, ECT support, benefits, facilities and safeguarding statements — from the school itself.
Claim this profile to add your school's own information.
School information
- Official name
- Bearbrook Combined School
- Address
- Fowler Road
- Postcode
- HP19 7QP
- Country
- England
- Local authority
- Buckinghamshire
- Parliamentary constituency
- Aylesbury
- URN (official identifier)
- 147242
- Establishment number
- 2225
- School status
- Open
- Education phase
- Primary
- Age range
- 2–11 years
- Gender intake
- Mixed
- Religious character
- Does not apply
- Number of pupils
- 498
- As of July 2026
- Capacity
- 420
- School type
- Academy (converter)
- Governance
- Academy
- Academy trust
- GREAT LEARNERS TRUST
- Local authority
- Buckinghamshire
- Headteacher
- Katie Smith
- Official website
- www.bearbrookschool.co.uk
- Telephone
- 01296488331
- Date opened
- 1 Jul 2019
Source: get-information-schools.service.gov.uk . Official data last refreshed July 2026.
Where is Bearbrook Combined School?
Getting to Bearbrook Combined School
Whether a school works for you often comes down to the journey, not the mileage. Check how you would actually get here before the school day starts.
Bearbrook Combined School is part of GREAT LEARNERS TRUST
Similar schools with vacancies
Other schools currently recruiting nearby.
- OU
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School
Amersham · 2 live vacancies
- FR
Frieth Church of England Combined School
Henley-on-Thames · 1 live vacancy
- BI
Bierton Church of England Combined School
Aylesbury · 1 live vacancy
- TH
The Highcrest Academy
High Wycombe · 1 live vacancy
- FU
Furze Down School
Buckingham · 1 live vacancy
- HO
Holtspur School & Pre-School
Beaconsfield · 1 live vacancy
Career advice for applying to Bearbrook Combined School
General guidance from SchoolJobs.uk — not written or endorsed by Bearbrook Combined School.
Information we do not currently hold
SchoolJobs.uk publishes only information it can evidence. The following is not available for Bearbrook Combined School.
- Training and development information for this school is not published yet.
Data accuracy
We publish only what we can evidence — tell us if something here is wrong.
- Information source
- Get Information About Schools (DfE)
- Last updated
- 26 Jul 2026