St Thomas Becket Catholic School
8 live vacanciesNorthampton · West Northamptonshire
OUR LADY IMMACULATE CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST LTD is a Multi-academy trust. The trust operates 12 member schools: 10 primary schools, 2 secondary schools. Local authorities: Bedford | North Northamptonshire | West Northamptonshire. Regions: East Midlands | East of England. — from the OUR LADY IMMACULATE CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST LTD public record.
St Thomas Becket Catholic School is a secondary academy in Northampton, West Northamptonshire, part of OUR LADY IMMACULATE CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST LTD. It is currently hiring, with 8 live vacancies on SchoolJobs.uk.
St Thomas Becket Catholic School is a secondary academy in Northampton, West Northamptonshire. View current jobs, teaching vacancies and school support roles posted by the school.
Current vacancies at St Thomas Becket Catholic School
8 live vacancies- Apply
Exam Invigilator
Northampton· £13.28 Hourly Grade C point 3 £13.28 p/hourDirect with schoolPosted 22 Oct 2026· Closes 31 Oct 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Assistant Headteacher
Northampton· £64,691.00 - £73,105.00 Annually (FTE) L10 - L15 dependent on experienceDirect with schoolPosted 22 Oct 2026· Closes 30 Oct 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Teacher of Religious Education
Northampton· £32,916.00 - £51,048.00 Annually (FTE) salary dependent on experienceDirect with schoolPosted 22 Oct 2026· Closes 3 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Food Technician
Northampton· Permanent· £25,614.00 Annually (FTE) Grade E Scale point 4Direct with schoolPosted 15 Oct 2026· Closes 28 Oct 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
School Administrator - SLT Support
Northampton· £26,016.00 Annually (FTE) Grade E Scale point 4Direct with schoolPosted 14 Oct 2026· Closes 27 Oct 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Learning Support Assistant (LSA)
Northampton· Permanent· £26,847.00 Annually (FTE)Direct with schoolPosted 27 Sep 2026· Closes 30 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Higher Level Teaching Assistant (HLTA)
Northampton· £27,709.00 - £30,023.00 Annually (FTE)Direct with schoolPosted 25 Sep 2026· Closes 30 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Teacher of Health and Social Care
Northampton· £32,916.00 - £51,048.00 Annually (FTE) salary dependent on experienceDirect with schoolPosted 11 Aug 2026· Closes 1 Jan 2027Advertised by the school
Salary intelligence
Based on 8 verified vacancies currently advertised by St Thomas Becket Catholic School.
- Exam Invigilator£13.28 Hourly Grade C point 3 £13.28 p/hour
- Assistant Headteacher£64,691.00 - £73,105.00 Annually (FTE) L10 - L15 dependent on experience
- Teacher of Religious Education£32,916.00 - £51,048.00 Annually (FTE) salary dependent on experience
- Food Technician£25,614.00 Annually (FTE) Grade E Scale point 4
- School Administrator - SLT Support£26,016.00 Annually (FTE) Grade E Scale point 4
Working at St Thomas Becket Catholic School
St Thomas Becket Catholic School hasn't added their own "Working here" content yet. We only publish employer-supplied details — ethos, CPD, ECT support, benefits, facilities and safeguarding statements — from the school itself.
Claim this profile to add your school's own information.
School information
- Official name
- St Thomas Becket Catholic School
- Address
- Becket Way, Kettering Road North
- Postcode
- NN3 6HT
- Country
- England
- Local authority
- West Northamptonshire
- Parliamentary constituency
- Northampton North
- URN (official identifier)
- 142747
- Establishment number
- 4703
- School status
- Open
- Education phase
- Secondary
- Age range
- 11–18 years
- Gender intake
- Mixed
- Religious character
- Roman Catholic
- Number of pupils
- 912
- As of July 2026
- Capacity
- 1136
- School type
- Academy (converter)
- Governance
- Academy
- Academy trust
- OUR LADY IMMACULATE CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST LTD
- Local authority
- West Northamptonshire
- Headteacher
- Mr Paul McCahill
- Official website
- www.thomasbecket.org.uk
- Telephone
- 01604493211
- Date opened
- 1 Apr 2016
Source: get-information-schools.service.gov.uk . Official data last refreshed July 2026.
Where is St Thomas Becket Catholic School?
Getting to St Thomas Becket Catholic School
Whether a school works for you often comes down to the journey, not the mileage. Check how you would actually get here before the school day starts.
St Thomas Becket Catholic School is part of OUR LADY IMMACULATE CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST LTD
Similar schools with vacancies
Other schools currently recruiting nearby.
- EA
Eastfield Academy
Northampton · 2 live vacancies
- PI
Pineham Barns Primary School
Northampton · 2 live vacancies
- KI
Kings Heath Primary Academy
Northampton · 2 live vacancies
- YA
Yardley Gobion Church of England Primary School
Towcester · 1 live vacancy
- ST
Stoke Bruerne Church of England Primary School
Towcester · 1 live vacancy
- BU
Buckton Fields Primary School
Northampton · 1 live vacancy
Career advice for applying to St Thomas Becket Catholic School
General guidance from SchoolJobs.uk — not written or endorsed by St Thomas Becket Catholic School.
Information we do not currently hold
SchoolJobs.uk publishes only information it can evidence. The following is not available for St Thomas Becket Catholic School.
- Training and development information for this school is not published yet.
Data accuracy
We publish only what we can evidence — tell us if something here is wrong.
- Information source
- Get Information About Schools (DfE)
- Last updated
- 26 Jul 2026