Melbourn Village College
5 live vacanciesRoyston · Cambridgeshire
Melbourn Village College is a secondary academy in Royston, Cambridgeshire, part of THE CAM ACADEMY TRUST. It is currently hiring, with 5 live vacancies on SchoolJobs.uk.
Melbourn Village College is a secondary academy in Royston, Cambridgeshire. View current jobs, teaching vacancies and school support roles posted by the school.
Current vacancies at Melbourn Village College
5 live vacancies- Apply
Swimming Instructor
Royston· £18.36 Hourly NJC Scale SO1 point 24 - £18.36 per hour plus holiday pay paid at 13% (total of £20.75 per hour)Direct with schoolPosted 17/10/2026· Closes 30/10/2026 - Apply
Teacher
Royston· £32,916.00 - £51,048.00 Annually (FTE) MPS/UPSDirect with schoolPosted 15/10/2026· Closes 09/11/2026 - Apply
Food Technician
Royston· £25,583.00 - £25,989.00 Annually (FTE) NJC Scale 3, point 5 to 6 – pay award pending. Actual salary £21,942.34 per annum on point 5.Direct with schoolPosted 07/10/2026· Closes 02/11/2026 - Apply
Cover Supervisor
Royston· £28,598.00 - £31,022.00 Annually (FTE) NJC Scale 5, Points 12 to 17- £14.82 to £16.08 per hour plus holiday pay.Direct with schoolPosted 30/09/2026· Closes 28/10/2026 - Apply
Pastoral Support Assistant
Royston· £26,403.00 - £28,142.00 Annually (FTE) NJC Scale 4, point 7 to 11 . Actual salary £22,645.65 per annum on point 7.Direct with schoolPosted 29/09/2026· Closes 26/10/2026
School jobs nearby
Salary intelligence
Based on 5 verified vacancies currently advertised by Melbourn Village College.
- Swimming Instructor£18.36 Hourly NJC Scale SO1 point 24 - £18.36 per hour plus holiday pay paid at 13% (total of £20.75 per hour)
- Teacher£32,916.00 - £51,048.00 Annually (FTE) MPS/UPS
- Food Technician£25,583.00 - £25,989.00 Annually (FTE) NJC Scale 3, point 5 to 6 – pay award pending. Actual salary £21,942.34 per annum on point 5.
- Cover Supervisor£28,598.00 - £31,022.00 Annually (FTE) NJC Scale 5, Points 12 to 17- £14.82 to £16.08 per hour plus holiday pay.
- Pastoral Support Assistant£26,403.00 - £28,142.00 Annually (FTE) NJC Scale 4, point 7 to 11 . Actual salary £22,645.65 per annum on point 7.
Working at Melbourn Village College
Melbourn Village College hasn't added their own "Working here" content yet. We only publish employer-supplied details — ethos, CPD, ECT support, benefits, facilities and safeguarding statements — from the school itself.
Claim this profile to add your school's own information.
School information
- Official name
- Melbourn Village College
- Address
- The Moor, Melbourn
- Postcode
- SG8 6EF
- Country
- England
- Local authority
- Cambridgeshire
- Parliamentary constituency
- South Cambridgeshire
- URN (official identifier)
- 137527
- Establishment number
- 4040
- School status
- Open
- Education phase
- Secondary
- Age range
- 11–16 years
- Gender intake
- Mixed
- Religious character
- Does not apply
- Number of pupils
- 559
- As of July 2026
- Capacity
- 740
- School type
- Academy converter
- Governance
- Academy
- Academy trust
- THE CAM ACADEMY TRUST
- Local authority
- Cambridgeshire
- Headteacher
- Mrs Rachel Spencer
- Official website
- www.melbournvc.org
- Telephone
- 01763223400
- Date opened
- 01/10/2011
Source: get-information-schools.service.gov.uk . Official data last refreshed July 2026.
Where is Melbourn Village College?
Getting to Melbourn Village College
Whether a school works for you often comes down to the journey, not the mileage. Check how you would actually get here before the school day starts.
Melbourn Village College is part of THE CAM ACADEMY TRUST
Similar schools with vacancies
Other schools currently recruiting nearby.
- BA
Bassingbourn Primary School
Royston · 2 live vacancies
- PR
Priory Junior School
St Neots · 2 live vacancies
- TH
The Nene Infant & Nursery School
Wisbech · 2 live vacancies
- SW
Swavesey Primary School
Cambridge · 2 live vacancies
- BR
Brampton Village Primary School
Huntingdon · 2 live vacancies
- SO
Somersham Primary School
Somersham · 1 live vacancy
Career advice for applying to Melbourn Village College
General guidance from SchoolJobs.uk — not written or endorsed by Melbourn Village College.
Information we do not currently hold
SchoolJobs.uk publishes only information it can evidence. The following is not available for Melbourn Village College.
- Training and development information for this school is not published yet.
Data accuracy
We publish only what we can evidence — tell us if something here is wrong.
- Information source
- Get Information About Schools (DfE)
- Last updated
- 26 July 2026