The Birley Academy
5 live vacanciesSheffield
L.E.A.D. ACADEMY TRUST is a Multi-academy trust. The trust operates 27 member schools: 24 primary schools, 3 secondary schools. Local authorities: Derby | Derbyshire | Leicester | Leicestershire | Lincolnshire | Nottingham | Nottinghamshire | Sheffield. Regions: East Midlands | Yorkshire and the Humber. — from the L.E.A.D. ACADEMY TRUST public record.
The Birley Academy is a secondary academy in Sheffield, part of L.E.A.D. ACADEMY TRUST. It is currently hiring, with 5 live vacancies on SchoolJobs.uk.
The Birley Academy is a secondary academy in Sheffield, Sheffield. View current jobs, teaching vacancies and school support roles posted by the school.
Current vacancies at The Birley Academy
5 live vacancies- Apply
Remove Room Manager
Sheffield· £34,237.00 - £38,511.00 (Actual Salary for 40 Working Weeks: £30,323.67 - £34,256.42)Direct with schoolPosted 21 Oct 2026· Closes 2 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Science Technician
Sheffield· £25,615.00 - £27.275.00 (Actual Salary for 39 Working Weeks: £22,195.83 - £23,591.03)Direct with schoolPosted 14 Oct 2026· Closes 9 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
First Aid and Medical Officer
Sheffield· £28,608.00 - £31,015.00 (Actual Salary for 40 Working Weeks: £25,338.08 - £27,469.95)Direct with schoolPosted 13 Oct 2026· Closes 4 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Catering Assistant (20 Hours Per Week)
Sheffield· £25,615.00 - £27,275.00 (Actual Salary for 20 hours Per Week and 39 Working Weeks: £11,997.80 - £12,775.33)Direct with schoolPosted 8 Oct 2026· Closes 2 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Cleaner
Sheffield· £25,615 - £27,275 (Actual Salary for 40 Working Weeks: £9,197.50 - £9,775.60)Direct with schoolPosted 10 Sep 2026· Closes 4 Nov 2026Advertised by the school
School jobs nearby
Salary intelligence
Based on 5 verified vacancies currently advertised by The Birley Academy.
- Remove Room Manager£34,237.00 - £38,511.00 (Actual Salary for 40 Working Weeks: £30,323.67 - £34,256.42)
- Science Technician£25,615.00 - £27.275.00 (Actual Salary for 39 Working Weeks: £22,195.83 - £23,591.03)
- First Aid and Medical Officer£28,608.00 - £31,015.00 (Actual Salary for 40 Working Weeks: £25,338.08 - £27,469.95)
- Catering Assistant (20 Hours Per Week)£25,615.00 - £27,275.00 (Actual Salary for 20 hours Per Week and 39 Working Weeks: £11,997.80 - £12,775.33)
- Cleaner£25,615 - £27,275 (Actual Salary for 40 Working Weeks: £9,197.50 - £9,775.60)
Working at The Birley Academy
The Birley Academy hasn't added their own "Working here" content yet. We only publish employer-supplied details — ethos, CPD, ECT support, benefits, facilities and safeguarding statements — from the school itself.
Claim this profile to add your school's own information.
School information
- Official name
- The Birley Academy
- Address
- Birley Lane
- Postcode
- S12 3BP
- Country
- England
- Local authority
- Sheffield
- Parliamentary constituency
- Sheffield South East
- URN (official identifier)
- 143963
- Establishment number
- 4276
- School status
- Open
- Education phase
- Secondary
- Age range
- 11–16 years
- Gender intake
- Mixed
- Religious character
- Does not apply
- Number of pupils
- 1061
- As of July 2026
- Capacity
- 1163
- School type
- Academy (converter)
- Governance
- Academy
- Academy trust
- L.E.A.D. ACADEMY TRUST
- Local authority
- Sheffield
- Headteacher
- Mrs Victoria Hall
- Official website
- www.birleysecondaryacademy.co.uk
- Telephone
- 01142392531
- Date opened
- 1 Feb 2017
Source: get-information-schools.service.gov.uk . Official data last refreshed July 2026.
Where is The Birley Academy?
Getting to The Birley Academy
Whether a school works for you often comes down to the journey, not the mileage. Check how you would actually get here before the school day starts.
The Birley Academy is part of L.E.A.D. ACADEMY TRUST
Similar schools with vacancies
Other schools currently recruiting nearby.
Career advice for applying to The Birley Academy
General guidance from SchoolJobs.uk — not written or endorsed by The Birley Academy.
Information we do not currently hold
SchoolJobs.uk publishes only information it can evidence. The following is not available for The Birley Academy.
- Training and development information for this school is not published yet.
Data accuracy
We publish only what we can evidence — tell us if something here is wrong.
- Information source
- Get Information About Schools (DfE)
- Last updated
- 26 Jul 2026