£35,814–£40,008 Annually (FTE) · Full time · Part time
2,936 jobs found
Active filters
2,936jobs in England
- Closes 3 November
£9,507 Annually (Actual) Grade A Point 3 · Part time
Closes 2 November£31,224 · Part time
Closes 20 NovemberSalary not disclosed · Full time · Temporary
Closes 9 NovemberSalary not disclosed · Full time · Part time
Closes 1 November£31,015–£37,563 Annually (Actual) · Full time
Closes 4 November£32,045.64–£34,810.99 Annually (Actual) Band 8, SCP 17-22 · Full time
Closes 11 November£17,784.73–£18,349.23 Annually (Actual) FTE: £25,614 to £26,427 depending on skills and experience · Part time
Closes 1 November£25,219 Annually (FTE) · Part time
Closes 31 OctoberSalary: Support Staff Pay Scale C: £4,441 to £4,510 pro-rata per annum (Actual) (£25,614–£26,016 full time/full year equivalent) · Part time
Closes 2 NovemberGrade 1 SCP 3: Pro Rata Salary £3,859pa (FTE £31,224pa) · Full time · Part time
Closes 30 October£5,747 Annually (Actual) · Part time
Closes 31 October£3,871 Annually (FTE) · Part time
Closes 3 NovemberSalary not disclosed · Part time · Temporary
Closes 2 November£4,352–£4,602 Annually (Actual) · Full time · Part time
Closes 2 November£25,614 FTE, £5,807 Actual salary · Part time
Closes 6 November£24,769–£26,824 Annually (FTE) Salary is pro-rata to hours worked (6 hours 15 minutes per week term time only to include the 5 training days). · Part time
Closes 1 November£5,838.86 Annually (Actual) · Part time
Closes 2 NovemberFTE £26,403–£28,598 · Full time · Part time
Closes 30 October£11,609 Annually (Actual) Approximate Annual Salary £11,609 (Monthly £967) · Part time
Closes 1 November£25,614 Full-time equivalent, £19,330 Actual salar · Full time
Closes 9 November£26,216 · Full time · Part time
Closes 9 NovemberSalary not disclosed · Part time
Closes 30 October£17,475 Annually (Actual) Grade 5 · Part time
Closes 29 October
School jobs in England: the facts
SchoolJobs.uk is showing 2,936 live school and college vacancies in England. Every listing has its own permanent page, names who is recruiting where the source evidence supports it, and is applied for here on SchoolJobs.uk.
- Live vacancies
- 2,936
- Added in the last 7 days
- 992+
- Listings stating pay
- 82%
- Median advertised salary midpoint, full-time (125 listings)
- £32,344
- Typical advertised range (middle half)
- £26,645 – £41,982
Most advertised roles in England
- Teacher136 vacancies
- Teaching Assistant114 vacancies
- Class Teacher66 vacancies
- Cleaner29 vacancies
- Learning Support Assistant29 vacancies
- Lunchtime Supervisor23 vacancies
Employers with the most live listings
- Pool Academy6 vacancies
- Bede Academy4 vacancies
- Derby College4 vacancies
- Newlyn School4 vacancies
- Phoenix Primary School4 vacancies
- Sarah Bonnell School4 vacancies
School phases hiring
- Primary428 vacancies
- Secondary425 vacancies
- SEND / special78 vacancies
- All-through27 vacancies
- Alternative provision18 vacancies
- How many school jobs are listed in England?
- SchoolJobs.uk currently lists 2,936 live school vacancies in England. The number changes as schools publish new vacancies and closing dates pass.
- Where does this data come from, and is it free to apply?
- From the DfE Teaching Vacancies service (Open Government Licence v3.0) and licensed feeds. Pay is shown exactly as published, a recruiter is named only where evidence confirms it (otherwise “Employer not confirmed”), and SchoolJobs.uk never charges candidates.
- Can I see the schools hiring in England?
- Yes. Each vacancy links to the workplace's own profile page where SchoolJobs.uk holds one, and the schools directory can be browsed independently of live vacancies.