£19,202 Annually (Actual) Hours are: Mon, Tues, Thurs and Fri 8.30am-3.15pm and Wednesday 8.20am-4.30pm. · Full time
3,136 jobs found
Active filters
3,136jobs in England
- Closes 2 November
Salary not disclosed · Full time · Part time · Temporary
Closes 2 November£13,268 Annually (Actual) NJC Level 2 point 3-4 · Full time
Closes 4 November£17,581 Annually (Actual) Required as soon as possible Pay scale: Scale Point L3 Salary: £17,581 per annum plus Honorarium payment of £2,215.36 28 hours per week – Term time only plus 5 days (39 weeks per year) · Full time
Closes 2 November£8,790–£9,073 Annually (Actual) · Part time
Closes 19 NovemberTBC · Full time
Closes 13 November£24,796–£26,403 · Full time · Temporary
Closes 17 November£16,835.77–£17,102.39 Annually (Actual) NJC Level 2A (SEN) Point 4-5 · Part time
Closes 4 November£25,615–£26,017 Annually (FTE) · Full time
Closes 13 NovemberSalary not disclosed · Full time · Temporary
Closes 4 November£41,935–£56,154 Annually (Actual) · Full time
Closes 19 October£21,200–£23,000 Annually (Actual) Bucks Pay Range 2 point 11-15 depending on experience · Full time
Closes 10 November£26,847–£27,274 per annum FTE · Part time
Closes 11 November£4,446 actual pa · Part time
Closes 19 October£12.85 per hour · Full time · Part time · Temporary
Closes 25 October£2,902 Annually (Actual) · Part time
Closes 19 October£6,038 Annually (Actual) · Part time
Closes 30 October£5,130 Annually (Actual) Grade 1, Point 3: £5,130 per annum · Part time
Closes 19 October£13.28–£13.48 Hourly · Part time
Closes 2 November£13.28 Hourly · Part time
Closes 6 November£3,652 Annually (Actual) · Part time
Closes 19 October£31,288 / £32,654 · Part time · Temporary
Closes 1 November15,974 D7 to 16,756 D10 · Part time
Closes 30 November£11,124.27–£11,277.71 Annually (Actual) · Part time
Closes 30 October
School jobs in England: the facts
SchoolJobs.uk is showing 3,136 live school and college vacancies in England. Every listing has its own permanent page, names who is recruiting where the source evidence supports it, and is applied for here on SchoolJobs.uk.
- Live vacancies
- 3,136
- Added in the last 7 days
- 980+
- Listings stating pay
- 85%
- Median advertised salary midpoint, full-time (148 listings)
- £29,002
- Typical advertised range (middle half)
- £26,432 – £40,505
Most advertised roles in England
- Teaching Assistant140 vacancies
- Teacher109 vacancies
- Class Teacher67 vacancies
- Learning Support Assistant43 vacancies
- Cover Supervisor28 vacancies
- Exam Invigilator23 vacancies
Employers with the most live listings
- The Birley Academy4 vacancies
- Anglo European School3 vacancies
- Brookfields School3 vacancies
- City College Plymouth3 vacancies
- Colne Primet Academy3 vacancies
- Finham Park School3 vacancies
School phases hiring
- Primary466 vacancies
- Secondary410 vacancies
- SEND / special69 vacancies
- Sixth form21 vacancies
- All-through17 vacancies
- How many school jobs are listed in England?
- SchoolJobs.uk currently lists 3,136 live school vacancies in England. The number changes as schools publish new vacancies and closing dates pass.
- Where does this data come from, and is it free to apply?
- From the DfE Teaching Vacancies service (Open Government Licence v3.0) and licensed feeds. Pay is shown exactly as published, a recruiter is named only where evidence confirms it (otherwise “Employer not confirmed”), and SchoolJobs.uk never charges candidates.
- Can I see the schools hiring in England?
- Yes. Each vacancy links to the workplace's own profile page where SchoolJobs.uk holds one, and the schools directory can be browsed independently of live vacancies.