Pool Academy
12 live vacanciesRedruth · Cornwall
Pool Academy is a secondary academy in Redruth, Cornwall, part of ATHENA LEARNING TRUST. It is currently hiring, with 12 live vacancies on SchoolJobs.uk.
Pool Academy is a secondary academy in Redruth, Cornwall. View current jobs, teaching vacancies and school support roles posted by the school.
Current vacancies at Pool Academy
12 live vacancies- Apply
General Administrator & Receptionist
Redruth· £13.45 Hourly Term Time, Grade BDirect with schoolPosted 20/10/2026· Closes 03/11/2026 - Apply
Lead Pastoral Support Worker
Redruth· £15.82 - £18.02 Hourly Term Time, Grade EDirect with schoolPosted 19/10/2026· Closes 02/11/2026 - Apply
Cover Supervisor
Redruth· £13.45 - £14.43 Hourly Term Time, Grade CDirect with schoolPosted 16/10/2026· Closes 02/11/2026 - Apply
Lead HLTA
Redruth· £14.44 - £15.82 Hourly Term Time, Grade DDirect with schoolPosted 14/10/2026· Closes 27/10/2026 - Apply
Deputy SENDCO
Redruth· £32,916.00 - £51,048.00 Annually (Actual) MPS-UPS + TLR2c £8,611Direct with schoolPosted 14/10/2026· Closes 28/10/2026 - Apply
Cover Teacher
Redruth· £32,916.00 - £45,352.00 Annually (Actual) Term Time, MPSDirect with schoolPosted 14/10/2026· Closes 28/10/2026 - Apply
Behaviour Mentor
Redruth· £14.44 - £15.81 Hourly Term Time, Grade DDirect with schoolPosted 14/10/2026· Closes 29/10/2026 - Apply
Attendance Mentor
Redruth· £14.44 - £15.82 Hourly Grade DDirect with schoolPosted 14/10/2026· Closes 29/10/2026 - Apply
Teaching Assistant
Redruth· £13.45 Hourly Term Time, Grade BDirect with schoolPosted 14/10/2026· Closes 27/10/2026 - Apply
Senior IT Technician
Redruth· £27,866.00 - £30,510.00 Annually (Actual)Direct with schoolPosted 01/10/2026· Closes 02/11/2026 - Apply
Invigilator (Casual)
Redruth· Casual Role - zero hours contract - £12.60 per hourDirect with schoolPosted 11/08/2026· Closes 07/12/2026 - Apply
Cleaner
Redruth· £12.60 Hourly Term-Time, 39 weeks + 14 days, 16 hours per week (between 2.45pm and 6pm, Monday to Friday)Direct with schoolPosted 11/08/2026· Closes 31/12/2026
School jobs nearby
Salary intelligence
Based on 12 verified vacancies currently advertised by Pool Academy.
- General Administrator & Receptionist£13.45 Hourly Term Time, Grade B
- Lead Pastoral Support Worker£15.82 - £18.02 Hourly Term Time, Grade E
- Cover Supervisor£13.45 - £14.43 Hourly Term Time, Grade C
- Lead HLTA£14.44 - £15.82 Hourly Term Time, Grade D
- Deputy SENDCO£32,916.00 - £51,048.00 Annually (Actual) MPS-UPS + TLR2c £8,611
Working at Pool Academy
Pool Academy hasn't added their own "Working here" content yet. We only publish employer-supplied details — ethos, CPD, ECT support, benefits, facilities and safeguarding statements — from the school itself.
Claim this profile to add your school's own information.
School information
- Official name
- Pool Academy
- Address
- Church Road, Pool
- Postcode
- TR15 3PZ
- Country
- England
- Local authority
- Cornwall
- Parliamentary constituency
- Camborne and Redruth
- URN (official identifier)
- 136614
- Establishment number
- 4163
- School status
- Open
- Education phase
- Secondary
- Age range
- 11–16 years
- Gender intake
- Mixed
- Religious character
- Does not apply
- Number of pupils
- 714
- As of July 2026
- Capacity
- 1050
- School type
- Academy (converter)
- Governance
- Academy
- Academy trust
- ATHENA LEARNING TRUST
- Local authority
- Cornwall
- Headteacher
- Mr Nick Ward
- Official website
- poolacademy.co.uk
- Telephone
- 01209712220
- Date opened
- 01/04/2011
Source: get-information-schools.service.gov.uk . Official data last refreshed July 2026.
Where is Pool Academy?
Getting to Pool Academy
Whether a school works for you often comes down to the journey, not the mileage. Check how you would actually get here before the school day starts.
Pool Academy is part of ATHENA LEARNING TRUST
Similar schools with vacancies
Other schools currently recruiting nearby.
- BE
Beacon Academy
Bodmin · 2 live vacancies
- BO
Bodmin College
Bodmin · 1 live vacancy
- AN
Antony Church of England School
Torpoint · 1 live vacancy
- MI
Millbrook CofE Primary School
Torpoint · 1 live vacancy
- CA
Callington Community College
Callington · 1 live vacancy
- ST
St Mellion Church of England Primary School
Saltash · 1 live vacancy
Career advice for applying to Pool Academy
General guidance from SchoolJobs.uk — not written or endorsed by Pool Academy.
Information we do not currently hold
SchoolJobs.uk publishes only information it can evidence. The following is not available for Pool Academy.
- Training and development information for this school is not published yet.
Data accuracy
We publish only what we can evidence — tell us if something here is wrong.
- Information source
- Get Information About Schools (DfE)
- Last updated
- 26 July 2026