Atlantic Academy
5 live vacanciesBideford · Devon
Atlantic Academy is a secondary academy in Bideford, Devon, part of ATHENA LEARNING TRUST. It is currently hiring, with 5 live vacancies on SchoolJobs.uk.
Atlantic Academy is a secondary academy in Bideford, Devon. View current jobs, teaching vacancies and school support roles posted by the school.
Current vacancies at Atlantic Academy
5 live vacancies- Apply
Behaviour Manager
Bideford· £18.04 - £20.26 Hourly Fixed Term until 31st August 2027 with the potential to extend at the end of the fixed term.Direct with schoolPosted 20/10/2026· Closes 05/11/2026 - Apply
Spanish Teacher
Bideford· £32,916.00 - £51,048.00 Annually (FTE) 0.6 FTEDirect with schoolPosted 20/10/2026· Closes 03/11/2026 - Apply
Assistant Catering Supervisor
Bideford· £13.45 - £14.43 HourlyDirect with schoolPosted 17/10/2026· Closes 03/11/2026 - Apply
Behaviour Mentor
Bideford· £14.44 - £15.81 Hourly 8:30am-15:45pm per day, Monday to Friday.Direct with schoolPosted 10/10/2026· Closes 29/10/2026 - Apply
History Teacher
Bideford· £32,916.00 - £51,048.00 Annually (FTE) Start: April 2027Direct with schoolPosted 29/09/2026· Closes 02/02/2027
School jobs nearby
Salary intelligence
Based on 5 verified vacancies currently advertised by Atlantic Academy.
- Behaviour Manager£18.04 - £20.26 Hourly Fixed Term until 31st August 2027 with the potential to extend at the end of the fixed term.
- Spanish Teacher£32,916.00 - £51,048.00 Annually (FTE) 0.6 FTE
- Assistant Catering Supervisor£13.45 - £14.43 Hourly
- Behaviour Mentor£14.44 - £15.81 Hourly 8:30am-15:45pm per day, Monday to Friday.
- History Teacher£32,916.00 - £51,048.00 Annually (FTE) Start: April 2027
Working at Atlantic Academy
Atlantic Academy hasn't added their own "Working here" content yet. We only publish employer-supplied details — ethos, CPD, ECT support, benefits, facilities and safeguarding statements — from the school itself.
Claim this profile to add your school's own information.
School information
- Official name
- Atlantic Academy
- Address
- Bucks Cross
- Postcode
- EX39 5DW
- Country
- England
- Local authority
- Devon
- Parliamentary constituency
- Torridge and Tavistock
- URN (official identifier)
- 146567
- Establishment number
- 4024
- School status
- Open
- Education phase
- Secondary
- Age range
- 11–16 years
- Gender intake
- Mixed
- Number of pupils
- 242
- As of July 2026
- Capacity
- 300
- School type
- Free school
- Governance
- Academy
- Academy trust
- ATHENA LEARNING TRUST
- Local authority
- Devon
- Headteacher
- Dr Claire Ankers
- Official website
- www.atlanticacademy.uk/home
- Telephone
- 01237431969
- Date opened
- 01/10/2018
Source: get-information-schools.service.gov.uk . Official data last refreshed July 2026.
Where is Atlantic Academy?
Getting to Atlantic Academy
Whether a school works for you often comes down to the journey, not the mileage. Check how you would actually get here before the school day starts.
Atlantic Academy is part of ATHENA LEARNING TRUST
Similar schools with vacancies
Other schools currently recruiting nearby.
- TA
Tavistock College
Tavistock · 4 live vacancies
- ST
St Peter's Church of England Aided School
Exeter · 2 live vacancies
- LA
Ladysmith Junior School
Exeter · 1 live vacancy
- RI
River Dart Academy
Dartington · 1 live vacancy
- UM
Umberleigh Primary Academy
Umberleigh · 1 live vacancy
- ST
Starcross Primary School
Exeter, Devon · 1 live vacancy
Career advice for applying to Atlantic Academy
General guidance from SchoolJobs.uk — not written or endorsed by Atlantic Academy.
Information we do not currently hold
SchoolJobs.uk publishes only information it can evidence. The following is not available for Atlantic Academy.
- Training and development information for this school is not published yet.
Data accuracy
We publish only what we can evidence — tell us if something here is wrong.
- Information source
- Get Information About Schools (DfE)
- Last updated
- 26 July 2026