Bloxwich Academy
5 live vacanciesWalsall
MATRIX ACADEMY TRUST is a Multi-academy trust. The trust operates 9 member schools: 1 primary school, 6 secondary schools, 1 special school, 1 all-through school. Local authorities: Birmingham | Walsall | Warwickshire | Wolverhampton. Regions: West Midlands. — from the MATRIX ACADEMY TRUST public record.
Bloxwich Academy is a other academy in Walsall, part of MATRIX ACADEMY TRUST. It is currently hiring, with 5 live vacancies on SchoolJobs.uk.
Bloxwich Academy is a other academy in Walsall, Walsall. View current jobs, teaching vacancies and school support roles posted by the school.
Current vacancies at Bloxwich Academy
5 live vacancies- Apply
SEHM Level 3 Learning Support Assistant
Walsall· £27,455.00 - £27,455.00 Annually (FTE) Starting Salary: £23,615(FTE £27,455)Direct with schoolPosted 20 Oct 2026· Closes 6 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Lunchtime Supervisor
Walsall· £4,343.86 - £4,343.86 Annually (Actual) Pro Rata Salary: £4,343.86 (FTE £25,570)Direct with schoolPosted 9 Oct 2026· Closes 1 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Head of House PA
Walsall· £28,523.00 - £28,523.00 Annually (Actual) Actual Starting Salary: £25,162.69 (FTE £28,523)Direct with schoolPosted 9 Oct 2026· Closes 1 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
School Social Worker
Walsall· £38,679.00 - £38,679.00 Annually (FTE) Pro Rata Salary: £33,417.50 FTE (£38,679)Direct with schoolPosted 2 Oct 2026· Closes 30 Oct 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Deputy Headteacher
Walsall· £66,956.00 - £72,032.00 Annually (FTE) Salary: Leadership Scale 10 (L10-L13)Direct with schoolPosted 11 Sep 2026· Closes 26 Oct 2026Advertised by the school
School jobs nearby
Salary intelligence
Based on 5 verified vacancies currently advertised by Bloxwich Academy.
- SEHM Level 3 Learning Support Assistant£27,455.00 - £27,455.00 Annually (FTE) Starting Salary: £23,615(FTE £27,455)
- Lunchtime Supervisor£4,343.86 - £4,343.86 Annually (Actual) Pro Rata Salary: £4,343.86 (FTE £25,570)
- Head of House PA£28,523.00 - £28,523.00 Annually (Actual) Actual Starting Salary: £25,162.69 (FTE £28,523)
- School Social Worker£38,679.00 - £38,679.00 Annually (FTE) Pro Rata Salary: £33,417.50 FTE (£38,679)
- Deputy Headteacher£66,956.00 - £72,032.00 Annually (FTE) Salary: Leadership Scale 10 (L10-L13)
Working at Bloxwich Academy
Bloxwich Academy hasn't added their own "Working here" content yet. We only publish employer-supplied details — ethos, CPD, ECT support, benefits, facilities and safeguarding statements — from the school itself.
Claim this profile to add your school's own information.
School information
- Official name
- Bloxwich Academy
- Address
- Leamore Lane, Bloxwich
- Postcode
- WS2 7NR
- Country
- England
- Local authority
- Walsall
- Parliamentary constituency
- Walsall and Bloxwich
- URN (official identifier)
- 137274
- Establishment number
- 4001
- School status
- Open
- Education phase
- Other
- Age range
- 3–16 years
- Gender intake
- Mixed
- Number of pupils
- 1383
- As of July 2026
- Capacity
- 1500
- School type
- Academy (sponsor led)
- Governance
- Academy
- Academy trust
- MATRIX ACADEMY TRUST
- Local authority
- Walsall
- Headteacher
- Mr James Till
- Official website
- www.bloxwichacademy.co.uk
- Telephone
- 01922710257
- Date opened
- 1 Jan 2012
Source: get-information-schools.service.gov.uk . Official data last refreshed July 2026.
Where is Bloxwich Academy?
Getting to Bloxwich Academy
Whether a school works for you often comes down to the journey, not the mileage. Check how you would actually get here before the school day starts.
Bloxwich Academy is part of MATRIX ACADEMY TRUST
Similar schools with vacancies
Other schools currently recruiting nearby.
Career advice for applying to Bloxwich Academy
General guidance from SchoolJobs.uk — not written or endorsed by Bloxwich Academy.
Information we do not currently hold
SchoolJobs.uk publishes only information it can evidence. The following is not available for Bloxwich Academy.
- Training and development information for this school is not published yet.
Data accuracy
We publish only what we can evidence — tell us if something here is wrong.
- Information source
- Get Information About Schools (DfE)
- Last updated
- 26 Jul 2026