Burnt Mill Academy
5 live vacanciesHarlow · Essex
BMAT EDUCATION is a Multi-academy trust. The trust operates 12 member schools: 5 primary schools, 7 secondary schools. Local authorities: Essex | Newham. Regions: East of England | London. — from the BMAT EDUCATION public record.
Burnt Mill Academy is a secondary academy in Harlow, Essex, part of BMAT EDUCATION. It is currently hiring, with 5 live vacancies on SchoolJobs.uk.
Burnt Mill Academy is a secondary academy in Harlow, Essex. View current jobs, teaching vacancies and school support roles posted by the school.
Current vacancies at Burnt Mill Academy
5 live vacancies- Apply
Teacher of Geography
Harlow· £34,398.00 - £38,627.00 Annually (Actual) Scale point will be dependent on skills, experience and track recordDirect with schoolPosted 22 Oct 2026· Closes 30 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Teacher of English – Fixed term
Harlow· £26,656.00 - £48,952.00 Annually (Actual) UQT to Teacher’s Main Pay Scale (£26,656 to £48,952) Depending on Experience, (We are also encouraging ECT to apply)Direct with schoolPosted 22 Oct 2026· Closes 6 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Deputy Headteacher
Harlow· Salary Depending on ExperienceDirect with schoolPosted 20 Oct 2026· Closes 25 Oct 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Catering Assistant
Harlow· Permanent· £9,143.53 Annually (Actual)Direct with schoolPosted 17 Oct 2026· Closes 2 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Teacher of Computer Science
Harlow· £34,398.00 - £38,627.00 Annually (Actual) Salary depending on experienceDirect with schoolPosted 16 Sep 2026· Closes 1 Nov 2026Advertised by the school
School jobs nearby
Salary intelligence
Based on 5 verified vacancies currently advertised by Burnt Mill Academy.
- Teacher of Geography£34,398.00 - £38,627.00 Annually (Actual) Scale point will be dependent on skills, experience and track record
- Teacher of English – Fixed term£26,656.00 - £48,952.00 Annually (Actual) UQT to Teacher’s Main Pay Scale (£26,656 to £48,952) Depending on Experience, (We are also encouraging ECT to apply)
- Deputy HeadteacherSalary Depending on Experience
- Catering Assistant£9,143.53 Annually (Actual)
- Teacher of Computer Science£34,398.00 - £38,627.00 Annually (Actual) Salary depending on experience
Working at Burnt Mill Academy
Burnt Mill Academy hasn't added their own "Working here" content yet. We only publish employer-supplied details — ethos, CPD, ECT support, benefits, facilities and safeguarding statements — from the school itself.
Claim this profile to add your school's own information.
School information
- Official name
- Burnt Mill Academy
- Address
- First Avenue
- Postcode
- CM20 2NR
- Country
- England
- Local authority
- Essex
- Parliamentary constituency
- Harlow
- URN (official identifier)
- 137694
- Establishment number
- 4333
- School status
- Open
- Education phase
- Secondary
- Age range
- 11–16 years
- Gender intake
- Mixed
- Number of pupils
- 959
- As of July 2026
- Capacity
- 1200
- School type
- Academy (converter)
- Governance
- Academy
- Academy trust
- BMAT EDUCATION
- Local authority
- Essex
- Headteacher
- Ms Laura McGlashan
- Official website
- www.burntmillacademy.org
- Telephone
- 01279300555
- Date opened
- 1 Dec 2011
Source: get-information-schools.service.gov.uk . Official data last refreshed July 2026.
Where is Burnt Mill Academy?
Getting to Burnt Mill Academy
Whether a school works for you often comes down to the journey, not the mileage. Check how you would actually get here before the school day starts.
Burnt Mill Academy is part of BMAT EDUCATION
Similar schools with vacancies
Other schools currently recruiting nearby.
- HA
Harlow College
Harlow · 7 live vacancies
- TH
The Sir Geoff Hurst Academy
Chelmsford · 3 live vacancies
- ST
St Martin's School Brentwood
Brentwood · 3 live vacancies
- TH
The Cornelius Vermuyden School
Canvey Island · 2 live vacancies
- WY
Wyburns Primary School
Rayleigh · 2 live vacancies
- CH
Chipping Ongar Primary School
Ongar · 1 live vacancy
Career advice for applying to Burnt Mill Academy
General guidance from SchoolJobs.uk — not written or endorsed by Burnt Mill Academy.
Information we do not currently hold
SchoolJobs.uk publishes only information it can evidence. The following is not available for Burnt Mill Academy.
- Training and development information for this school is not published yet.
Data accuracy
We publish only what we can evidence — tell us if something here is wrong.
- Information source
- Get Information About Schools (DfE)
- Last updated
- 26 Jul 2026