Didsbury High School
5 live vacanciesManchester
THE LAURUS TRUST is a Multi-academy trust. The trust operates 13 member schools: 6 primary schools, 6 secondary schools, 1 alternative provision setting. Local authorities: Cheshire East | Manchester | Stockport | Tameside. Regions: North West. — from the THE LAURUS TRUST public record.
Didsbury High School is a secondary academy in Manchester, part of THE LAURUS TRUST. It is currently hiring, with 5 live vacancies on SchoolJobs.uk.
Didsbury High School is a secondary academy in Manchester, Manchester. View current jobs, teaching vacancies and school support roles posted by the school.
Current vacancies at Didsbury High School
5 live vacancies- Apply
Senior IT Technician
Manchester· £31,015 - £33,120 (Actual salary)Direct with schoolPosted 21 Oct 2026· Closes 2 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
IT Technician
Manchester· £27,275 - £28,608 (Actual salary)Direct with schoolPosted 21 Oct 2026· Closes 2 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Trust IT Manager
Manchester· £42,123 - £47,665Direct with schoolPosted 8 Oct 2026· Closes 26 Oct 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Reception and Administration Assistant
Manchester· £18,491 - £19,395 (Actual salary)Direct with schoolPosted 7 Oct 2026· Closes 30 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Exam Invigilators
Manchester· Permanent· £14.59 per hourDirect with schoolPosted 14 Sep 2026· Closes 10 Nov 2026Advertised by the school
School jobs nearby
Salary intelligence
Based on 5 verified vacancies currently advertised by Didsbury High School.
- Senior IT Technician£31,015 - £33,120 (Actual salary)
- IT Technician£27,275 - £28,608 (Actual salary)
- Trust IT Manager£42,123 - £47,665
- Reception and Administration Assistant£18,491 - £19,395 (Actual salary)
- Exam Invigilators£14.59 per hour
Working at Didsbury High School
Didsbury High School hasn't added their own "Working here" content yet. We only publish employer-supplied details — ethos, CPD, ECT support, benefits, facilities and safeguarding statements — from the school itself.
Claim this profile to add your school's own information.
School information
- Official name
- Didsbury High School
- Address
- 4 The Avenue, Didsbury
- Postcode
- M20 2ET
- Country
- England
- Local authority
- Manchester
- Parliamentary constituency
- Manchester Withington
- URN (official identifier)
- 143729
- Establishment number
- 4009
- School status
- Open
- Education phase
- Secondary
- Age range
- 11–18 years
- Gender intake
- Mixed
- Number of pupils
- 1220
- As of July 2026
- Capacity
- 1350
- School type
- Free school
- Governance
- Academy
- Academy trust
- THE LAURUS TRUST
- Local authority
- Manchester
- Headteacher
- Miss Katie Houghton
- Official website
- www.didsburyhighschool.org.uk
- Telephone
- 01615075600
- Date opened
- 2 Sep 2019
Source: get-information-schools.service.gov.uk . Official data last refreshed July 2026.
Where is Didsbury High School?
Getting to Didsbury High School
Whether a school works for you often comes down to the journey, not the mileage. Check how you would actually get here before the school day starts.
Didsbury High School is part of THE LAURUS TRUST
Similar schools with vacancies
Other schools currently recruiting nearby.
Career advice for applying to Didsbury High School
General guidance from SchoolJobs.uk — not written or endorsed by Didsbury High School.
Information we do not currently hold
SchoolJobs.uk publishes only information it can evidence. The following is not available for Didsbury High School.
- Training and development information for this school is not published yet.
Data accuracy
We publish only what we can evidence — tell us if something here is wrong.
- Information source
- Get Information About Schools (DfE)
- Last updated
- 26 Jul 2026