Lansdowne Primary Academy
5 live vacanciesTilbury · Thurrock
GATEWAY LEARNING COMMUNITY is a Multi-academy trust. The trust operates 5 member schools: 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school. Local authorities: Thurrock. Regions: East of England. — from the GATEWAY LEARNING COMMUNITY public record.
Lansdowne Primary Academy is a primary academy in Tilbury, Thurrock, part of GATEWAY LEARNING COMMUNITY. It is currently hiring, with 5 live vacancies on SchoolJobs.uk.
Lansdowne Primary Academy is a primary academy in Tilbury, Thurrock. View current jobs, teaching vacancies and school support roles posted by the school.
Current vacancies at Lansdowne Primary Academy
5 live vacancies- Apply
Lansdowne Primary Academy: Assistant Headteacher
Tilbury· £62,113 - £68,444Direct with schoolPosted 14 Oct 2026· Closes 12 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Lansdowne Primary Academy: Teacher
Tilbury· M1 £36,309 - M6 £48,492Direct with schoolPosted 13 Oct 2026· Closes 5 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Lansdowne Primary Academy: Lead Practitioner
Tilbury· 57,786.00 - 63,748.00Direct with schoolPosted 12 Oct 2026· Closes 12 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Lansdowne Primary Academy: SEND LSA
Tilbury· 38,039.00 - 28,324.00Direct with schoolPosted 7 Oct 2026· Closes 6 Nov 2026Advertised by the school - Apply
Lansdowne Primary Academy: Read, Write, Inc 1:1 Fast Track Phonics Tutor
Tilbury· £5,922 - £6,565Direct with schoolPosted 18 Sep 2026· Closes 5 Nov 2026Advertised by the school
School jobs nearby
Salary intelligence
Based on 5 verified vacancies currently advertised by Lansdowne Primary Academy.
- Lansdowne Primary Academy: Assistant Headteacher£62,113 - £68,444
- Lansdowne Primary Academy: TeacherM1 £36,309 - M6 £48,492
- Lansdowne Primary Academy: Lead Practitioner57,786.00 - 63,748.00
- Lansdowne Primary Academy: SEND LSA38,039.00 - 28,324.00
- Lansdowne Primary Academy: Read, Write, Inc 1:1 Fast Track Phonics Tutor£5,922 - £6,565
Working at Lansdowne Primary Academy
Lansdowne Primary Academy hasn't added their own "Working here" content yet. We only publish employer-supplied details — ethos, CPD, ECT support, benefits, facilities and safeguarding statements — from the school itself.
Claim this profile to add your school's own information.
School information
- Official name
- Lansdowne Primary Academy
- Address
- Lansdowne Road
- Postcode
- RM18 7QB
- Country
- England
- Local authority
- Thurrock
- Parliamentary constituency
- Thurrock
- URN (official identifier)
- 138048
- Establishment number
- 2000
- School status
- Open
- Education phase
- Primary
- Age range
- 3–11 years
- Gender intake
- Mixed
- Number of pupils
- 667
- As of July 2026
- Capacity
- 734
- School type
- Academy (sponsor led)
- Governance
- Academy
- Academy trust
- GATEWAY LEARNING COMMUNITY
- Local authority
- Thurrock
- Headteacher
- Mr Dan George
- Official website
- www.theglc-lansdowne.org.uk
- Telephone
- 01375487200
- Date opened
- 1 Apr 2012
Source: get-information-schools.service.gov.uk . Official data last refreshed July 2026.
Where is Lansdowne Primary Academy?
Getting to Lansdowne Primary Academy
Whether a school works for you often comes down to the journey, not the mileage. Check how you would actually get here before the school day starts.
Lansdowne Primary Academy is part of GATEWAY LEARNING COMMUNITY
Similar schools with vacancies
Other schools currently recruiting nearby.
- LI
Little Thurrock Primary School
Grays · 2 live vacancies
- ST
Stifford Clays Primary School
Grays · 1 live vacancy
- CH
Chadwell St Mary Primary School
Grays · 1 live vacancy
- DE
Deneholm Primary School
Grays · 1 live vacancy
- DI
Dilkes Academy
South Ockendon · 1 live vacancy
- ST
St Clere's School
Stanford-le-Hope · 1 live vacancy
Career advice for applying to Lansdowne Primary Academy
General guidance from SchoolJobs.uk — not written or endorsed by Lansdowne Primary Academy.
Information we do not currently hold
SchoolJobs.uk publishes only information it can evidence. The following is not available for Lansdowne Primary Academy.
- Training and development information for this school is not published yet.
Data accuracy
We publish only what we can evidence — tell us if something here is wrong.
- Information source
- Get Information About Schools (DfE)
- Last updated
- 26 Jul 2026